view cart/checkoutView Cart/Checkout

Connect

SunRose Blog
Join us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter

Featured
Essential Oils & Blends
From SunRose to You
Diffusers
Aromatherapy Supplies
Skincare
Aroma Jewelry
Incense
Miscellaneous
Sage aka 'Greek Sage' CO2 (WC)
Sage aka 'Greek Sage' CO2 (WC)

Botanical Name: Salvia triloba or fruticosa
Family: Labiatae
Country of Origin: Crete, Dalmatian Coast, Mediterranean Sea area
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Parts Used: New leaves


Price: Please see dropdown for prices

Select Size:


Tell a friend about this site or product

History:
In Crete it grows spontaneously and abundant from sea level to 1000 m altitude. Most emphasis throughout history has been on S. officinalis, though it is quite possible that what has been reported on this species often meant the locally grown varieties anyway. Sage oils are produced in Spain, Hungary, and Italy.

Recently however, S. triloba has gained raising interest because of low levels of ketones which are now associated with toxicity (CNS, cardiac crisis, convulsions, paralysis and may cause uterine spasms).

The Wild Greek Sage lives in the district of Apokoronas in western Crete at an altitude of 100ml. The young leaves of the S. triloba are collected after the flowering in June. The leaves have to be dry before distilling. The high content of 1.8 cineole, other monoterpene hydrocarbons and b-caryophyllene and several sesquiterpenes and the low amount of thuyones and camphor show itself clearly in the odor of the oil. It is much more fruity and sweet and much less pungent and camphorous than sage oils usually.

Chemistry:
1.8 cineol (45%), a- and b-pinene (3% and 7%) b-myrcene(3.4%) a- and b-thuyone (2.5% and 0.05%), camphor (2.6%), borneol (1.2%), a-terpineol (3.8%), trans-b-caryophyllene (6.5%), a-humulene(1.9%), viridiflorol (1.2%), terpinen-4-ol (0.58%), a-cubebene (0.83%), s-cadinene (0.4%), y-murolene (0.29%), y-terpinene (0.73%), a-thuyene (0.34%), camphene (0.66%), sabinene (0.3%), a-terpinene(0.37%), b-phellandrene (0.6%), a-terpinolene(0.26%).

Safety:
No formal testing seems to be safer to use than S. officinalis, however, as a caution, the same safety criteria as for the latter should be applied. That is avoid in pregnancy and nursing and do not use prolonged or at high dose. Nevertheless, with the low toxic ketone content in mind, it could be beneficial to experiment with this oil within the limits for S. officinalis.

Principle of action:
Since Antiquity considered a sacred, salvaging herb. Especially indicated for women's gynecological problems. Mental stabilizer.

Uses:
Beneficial in gynecological problems such as vaginitis with leucorrhea (discharge) and chronic genital catarrh. In Cretan traditional medicine, the oil is used as a cerebral sedative, in treatments of colds, bronchitis and coughs (high 1.8 cineole content) and excessive sweating. Externally used it relieves menstrual pains, stomach aches and colics.

Ref: Janina Sorenson - Wild Herbs of Crete, Distiller


Customers who bought this item also bought
Perfume Sample Vials 8 x 35 mm Please see dropdown for prices
Rose Otto, Bulgaria 10 % in Fractionated Coconut Latin Name: Rosa damascena
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Material Safety Data Sheet
Please see dropdown for prices
Cardamom (WC) Latin Name: Elettaria cardamomum
Family: Zingiberaceae
Country of Origin: India
Note: Top
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material used: Dried ripe fruits (seeds)
Material Safety Data Sheet
Please see dropdown for prices
Benzoin Resinoid (Pourable) Botanical Name: Styrax benzoin
Country of Origin: China
Method of Extract: Solvent extracted w/ alcohol
Plant Material Used: Resin

CAS NO: 8496-18-4

MSDS
Please see dropdown for prices
Blue Tansy Latin Name: Tanecetum annum
Country of Origin: Morocco
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Material Safety Data Sheet
Please see dropdown for prices